Home / List Of Chief Election Commissioner Of Pakistan

List Of Chief Election Commissioner Of Pakistan


The below given table will clarify you about the List of Chief Election Commissioner of Pakistan with the numbering and tenure. The serving branch will be there in the election commissioner house with respect to the responsibilities. The commissioner responsibilities are rare and may be feasible with respect to the situation of political situation. The first election commissioner of Pakistan was F.M Khan who started his office from 25 March 1956 till 28 October 1958.

List Of Chief Election Commissioner Of Pakistan

List Of Chief Election Commissioner Of Pakistan

No Chief Election Commissioner Tenure
1 F.M. Khan 25 March 1956 To 28 october 1958
2 Akhter husain 1962 to 1964
3 G Moinuddin Khan 1964 to 1967
4 N. A. Farooq December 1967 to April 1969
5 Justice Abdus Sattar 14 August 1969 to 16 Jan 1971
6 Justice Wahiuddin ahmad 14 August 1973 to 2 October 1973
7 Juctice Sajad Ahmad Jan 1973 To 5 July 1977
8 Justice Sajad Ahmad Jab Dorab Patel NA
9 Justice Maulvi Mushtaq hussain NA
10 Justice Karam Illahi Chohan NA
11 Justice S.A. Nusrat 1 March 1982 To 15 April 1988
12 Justice Naeemuddin 16 April 1988 To 1989
13 Justice Fakhre Alam 1993 To 1996
  Justice Mukhtar Ahmed Junejo Feb 1997 To March 1997
  Justice A.Q. Chaudry Feb 1997 To March 2004
14 Justice Irshad hasan Khan March 2004 To 10 July 2004
15 Justice Q Muhammad Farooq September 2007 to May 2009
16 Justice hamid Mirza 17 March 2009 to 5 June 1012
17 Justice Fakhruddin G Ebrahim 20 July 2012, 31 July 2013
18 Justice Sardar Muhammad Raza Khan 6 December 2014 To Present

The current chief election commissioner of Pakistan is Justice sardar Muhammad Raza Khan reflected in the date of appointment that is 6 December 2014 and still he is current election commissioner. Further if you really want to know about the List of Chief Election Commissioner of Pakistan then read out the table.

Rate this post